Sara Montiel  InfoMontiel USA    |   home 
Profile   |   Biography   |   Filmography   |    Discography   |   MEMORABILIA   |   Gallery   |   Links

Profile


Date of Birth:
March 10th, 1928

Place:    

Campo de Criptana, Ciudad Real, Castille-La Mancha, Spain

Real Name:

María Antonia Alejandra Abad Fernández
Date of Death:
April 8th, 2013 (cardiac arrest)
Place:  
Madrid. Spain

Hair:

Light Brown

Eyes:

Intense Olive  

Height:

 5 Ft 6 Inches

Profession:

Actress, singer, author

Nicknames:

Sarita, Saritísima, La Montiel, etc.

Basic films:
"Locura de Amor", "Serenade", "El Ultimo Cuplé",
"La Violetera", "Carmen, la de Ronda", "Mi Ultimo Tango", "Pecado de Amor", "La Bella Lola",  "La Reina del Chantecler", "Esa Mujer", "Varietes", etc.

Basic songs:

"Nena", "El Relicario", "La Violetera", "Es Mi Hombre", "Fumando Espero", "El Polichinela", "Mimosa", etc.

As author:

"Memorias: Vivir es un placer" ("To live is a pleasure") Published November 2000.

"Sara y el Sexo" ("Sara and Sex")
Published September 2003

As  Film Producer:

"Tuset Street" (1967)
"Esa Mujer" (1968)

Husbands:

1. Anthony Mann (Film Director) 1957-1962
2. Vicente Ramírez Olalla (Industrial Attorney) 1964-1978
3.  José Tous (Attorney-Businessman) 1979-1992
4.  Antonio Hernández (Video Tape Operator) 2002-2003


Children:

Thais Tous Abad (born in Brazil, 1979)
Zeus Tous Abad  (born in Spain, 1983)

Commemorative stamp- Correos de España- July 2014



Sara Montiel: an everlasting legend





With Juan Plaza

With Anthony Mann


With Vicente Ramirez Olalla "Chente"


With Giancarlo Viola "Gianca"   


Husbands, boyfriends, etc.


Dates
Name                    
Profession
Results
1946-1950
 Miguel Mihura
Playwright
Never married

1951-1954
Juan Plaza
Educator
Never married



1952-1956?



Severo Ochoa

Doctor & Biochemist
(1959 Nobel Prize winner)
Ochoa was married. Sara first confessed about this affair in her 2000 autobiography. She described him as the "greatest love of her life"

1954
Alberto González-Rubio

Actor
Brief affair in Cuba, during the filming of "Frente al Pecado de Ayer". González-Rubio was married.

1954
Joe Kantor
Businessman
and art collector
Brief affair in Brazil during filming of "The Americano".  They remained life long friends.

1956-1963    


Anthony Mann


Film Director
First  married "in articulo mortis"
in 1956 at a New York hospital  during  Mann's convalesce after a stroke.
Second wedding in Beverly Hills, California on March 30,1957.

1959-1960
Maurice Ronet
Actor
Brief affair in Spain, during filming of "Carmen la de Ronda". Sara was married.

1962
Mario Montuori
Cinematographer
Brief affair in Spain, during the filming of "La Bella Lola".

1964-1978
(but not really,,,)
Vicente Ramírez Olalla
Industrial Attorney
Married in Rome on May 2, 1964. Secretly separated shortly after.
At the time divorce was not allowed in Spain or Italy. Vatican granted annulment in 1978.

1965-1970
Giancarlo Viola aka Giancarlo Del Duca

Actor
Never married.
1970-1992
José "Pepe" Tous
Attorney-Journalist-Promoter
Lived  together since 1971. Married in Palma de Mallorca, July 31, 1979. Tous died in 1992

1994-2001
Giancarlo Viola aka Giancarlo Del Duca (again...!)
Actor turned
businessman
On and off relationship.
Mr. Viola was married.
2001-2003
Antonio "Tony" Hernández
Video tape
Operator
residing in Cuba.
Married on October 17th, 2002 in Madrid.  Legal separation filed on July 10th, 2003. Divorce granted in August 2004.
2003-?

Giancarlo Viola, aka Giancarlo Del Duca (again...!)

Actor turned
businessman

Mr. Viola claimed he was now divorced and free to remarry.
Never happened.

2011-2012?
José Antonio Román Marcos
Singer &
Musical Director
Sara hinted about an intimate relationship with José Antonio.
They recorded two songs as a duet.


  With "Pepe" Tous and daughter Thais
 With "Tony" Hernandez.


Back to top